Privacy Policy

1. Scope
This Privacy Policy, together with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act (‘Australian Privacy Principles”), applies to the collection, use and storage of personal information collected by Thankful Pty Ltd (ACN 164 032 811), trading
as Thankful Concepts Pty Ltd (ABN 76 165 838 399) (hereafter, “Thankful”), including information collected via the website located at www.thankful.com.au (“the Website”). The Website may contain links to external internet sites. Thankful is not responsible for, and makes no warranty in regard to, the privacy practices or content of such websites.

2. How to contact us about privacy
Your privacy is important to Thankful. Thankful manages all personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have any questions regarding the information below, or if you wish to gain access to, update and/or correct any of your personal information collected by Thankful, you can contact
Thankful’s Privacy Officer by email at enquiries@thankful.com.au. If you do not consent to Thankful collecting, using and storing your personal information, or you would prefer to remain anonymous, you can contact Thankful’s Privacy Officer by email at enquiries@thankful.com.au. If you wish to make a complaint against Thankful for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you can raise the complaint with our Privacy Officer, by email at enquiries@thankful.com.au. Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable period.

3. Collection of Personal information
Thankful may collect personal information from and/or about you (including your name, address, email and any personal information comprised in any data you input into the Website and personal information obtained from third party websites). Thankful may also record information relating to your use of the Website, including (but not limited to) your internet service provider address, the times and dates on which you access and/or use the Website, the details of any referring URL, the Website pages accessed, details of any documents downloaded, and search terms used, and may collect cookies from your computer in connection with the collection of such information (“the Information”). Where Information is collected from a third party, Thankful will take reasonable
steps to ensure that the person/s is aware of its obligations under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. Some provision of Information is optional. However, where you choose not to provide the Information requested, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Website.

4. Storage of Information
Technical and operational measures are used by Thankful to protect your personal information against modification, disclosure, access and misuse by unauthorised third parties, (including encryption of all data when it is transferred to Thankful’s service providers and limitations on access to personal information within Thankful’s organisation). In particular, to the extent that you select the secure server method and your browser supports such functionality, any credit card or other payment information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

5. Purpose of collection and use
Information collected by Thankful will primarily be used for identification purposes and so that Thankful can provide you with its goods and services. Personal information collected by Thankful through the Website may also be used to administer the Website and to improve the standard of the services offered through the Website. In addition, Thankful may use personal information collected from you to deliver products or services requested by you, to keep you informed of competitions, promotions and/or marketing activities conducted by Thankful via the Website, and/or for any other purpose for which you provide your consent.

6. Disclosure
Thankful may disclose Information to service providers of Thankful who assist with managing the Website. This may include the disclosure and/or transfer of your personal information to third party suppliers based in foreign jurisdictions where such disclosure is necessary for the optimal operation of the business, Website and/or the delivery of products and/or services to you. Thankful takes reasonable steps to ensure any personal information transferred to a foreign jurisdiction will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of that information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles. Other than these service providers, Thankful will only disclose your Information to an unrelated third party after receiving your consent to such disclosure, or when Thankful, in its reasonable opinion, believes that disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with state and federal laws. Thankful sometimes discloses Information for the purpose of direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing communication from Thankful, please let us know. You can contact Thankful’s Privacy Officer by email at enquiries@thankful.com.au.

7. Amendments to this policy
Thankful reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any such updates will take effect upon publication on the Website.